Skip to main content

Whittier High School

ASB

CONGRATULATIONS ASB 2018-2019!!

ASB President:   Ava Sanchez

ASB Vice President:   Leah Kauhola

Senior Class President:   Emily Rogers

Junior Class President:   Jazmine Anguiano

Sophomore Class President:   Chloe Celaya

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS ASB 2018-2019!!

AVA SANCHEZ

ASB President

The president is the presiding officer at cabinet meetings, assemblies, and any other student body meeting.  The president is an ex-officio member of all ASB committees & will represent the Whittier students' viewpoint wherever necessary.  Duties include: blood drive, Jamboree, Sadie's, oversees all members. (elected position)

LEAH KAUHOLA

ASB Vice President

The vice president will assume the duties of the president when the president is not available.  The vice president will chair major committees on the cabinet and will be the judicial officer of the cabinet.  Duties include: Homecoming (elected position)

SOPHIA FABELA

ASB Secretary

Is responsible for coordinated the student calendar & all ASB activities, major weekly events, for keeping an accurate account of cabinet meetings & taking care of the official student body correspondence.  Duties include: typed minutes to the bookkeeper at the end of each week, updating the activity calendar on display in the ASB Room on a daily basis. (appointed position)

OPEN

ASB Treasurer

As the chairperson of the Finance Committee, keeps a record of all student receipts & expenditures, present requisitions to cabinet for approval & overseeing activity ticket sales.  Duties include: financial & calendar requests, checks display calendar to avoid conflicts, creates monthly calendar for display case in Administration Building, assists with pricing for activities, counting of all money from fundraising. (appointed position)

JUNE YBARRA

Board of Ed Rep

Will meet with the Board Representatives from the other schools in our District to provide the Board of Education with information about student concerns & activities at WHS.  Presides over the Student Council & is liaison to the cabinet.  The office and the council will also be responsible for conducing all elections.  Duties include: district wide events,  (appointed position)

ELENA REVUELTA

Alumni Association Rep

(appointed position)

NATALIE TAFOYA, AMANDA REYES,

CITLALLI MIRANDA, MATTHEW RUIZ,

LEO MUNGUIA,

ESTEFANI LARIOS,

DAVID SIGALA

Publicity

Presides over the publicity committee & is responsible for coordinating publicity for campaigns, athletic events & other school functions, maintaining ASB paints & sign materials.  Duties include: all posters & fliers announcing information. (appointed position)

ALEXIS BLAS,

BRIANNA SANCHEZ, HANNAH VILLARREAL, VINCENT PARRA,

PAULIA JANSON

Special Activities

Will plan & coordinate assemblies with other student groups, & will communicate with the school newspaper & the general public through the Assistant Principal of Business & Activities.  Duties include: all aspects of the assemblies (including seating of students) & the Talent Show.  (appointed position)

LARRY FAUSTINOS,

ALEX LOPEZ,

SETH ARCINIEGA, JOHNATHAN ARCENEAUX, SOLIEL CARDENAS,

LANAI NEVAREZ

Athletic Rep

Keep track of all athletic teams records.  Updates and posts scores and league standings in display cases.  Highlight in-season teams, make posters to support in-season teams.  Organize athletic team recognition, as well as captain recognition at assemblies (skit, performance, dance). (appointed position)

JOSIAH SANCHEZ

Band Rep

Will represent the viewpoint of the members of their organization & needs of its members.  Duties include: organization of pep rallies & lunchtime activities, keeping track of spirit points & posting the results, spirit weeks, all band activities, Jamboree, sound & music for all activities.(appointed position)

MATTHEW MARTINEZ

MINA PATIINO,

JAMES CASILLAS

Cardinal Communications Commissioner

Is responsible for all communications within the school & with faculty.  Duties include: updating the marquee, completing work orders for all ASB activities, updating the website, & all other communications deemed necessary.  (appointed position)

KARINA FARIAS, SAMANTHA BUMANGLAG

Choreographer/Cardinal Dance Co Rep

Would be in charge of choreographing all performances for each assembly or any special event.  Must have previous dance experience and will be asked to choreograph a small dance during individual interview.  (appointed position)

ANGELINA PEREZ

Club Rep

Club Rush (Fall) and Club Carnival (Spring).  In charge of communicating with and supporting all clubs on campus.(appointed position) 

OPEN

DJ

Would be responsible for all music needs for all activities.  They would mix and cut music for assemblies, lunchtime activities, and any other function that ASB deems necessary.  (appointed position)

VLADIMIR HERNANDEZ

VAPA Rep

Assemblies sound and music, assists with pep rallies, assists with all skits for assemblies. (appointed position)

JENNIFER PEREZ, PRISCILLA VALDEZ

Historian/Yearbook Rep

Slide shows, takes photos at all events, ASB page in yearbook, memory book.(appointed position)

ALIYAH SALINAS

Pep Rep

Pep rallies, spirit weeks, all pepster activities, Jamboree, sound and music for all activities (Must be a current member of WHS Pepsters or Pep Squad.  (appointed position) 

JACKY URIAS, 

ADREANA ALONSO

Senators Rep

Will represent the viewpoint of the members of their organization and needs of its members.  Will act as a liaison with Senators and ASB.  Duties include:  Senator activities, helping update display cases, and Senator representation at all school events. (appointed position)

HANNAH GUTIERREZ

New Horizons Rep

Will represent the viewpoint of the members of their organization and needs of its members.

CAROLINA MANCINAS, ADRIAN LLAMAS,

LAYLA HERNANDEZ, DANNY CALVILLO,

JOSE MIGUEL,

QUINTEN OWENS

Spirit Chair

(appointed position)

MARLEY GUZMAN, GISELLE PEREZ

Video/Technology

(appointed position)

ALLIE LLAMAS, SAMANTHA GOMEZ, AILEEN VARGAS, JAIME ALBARRAN, JOEY GONZALES, MATTHEW GARCIA, RICHARD MARICHE

Cage Leader

(appointed position)

KAREN GARCIA

Academic Mentor Rep

(appointed position)

CHRISTIAN TAFOLLA

Puente Rep

(appointed position)

ISABELLA RAMIREZ

Recognition Coordinator

(appointed position)

ESTEBAN MARTINEZ

 

Marquee Rep

(appointed position)

OPEN

Display Cases

(appointed position)

VICTORIA SALAS,
KAILI REYES

AVID Rep

(appointed position)

JUNE YBARRA

Cardinal Computer Academy Rep

(appointed position)

TRUE HERRERA,
CHRISTIAN GUERREREO, GABRIELA ARRENDONDO

Kindness Commissioner

(appointed position)

JAYLEEN VARGAS

Cardinals with Class Rep

(appointed position)

SARAH RAMIREZ
MEADOW CALVILLO

Social Media Rep

 
OPEN

Call to Color Rep

 
OPEN

Cardinal News

 
NADIA SANCHEZ

Cardinal New Anchor

 
OPEN

College & Career Rep

 
MAKAYLA HERNANDEZ

Mascot

 
JAIME GONZALEZ,
MARLEY GUZMAN,
HEIDI DECENA

Video & Technology

 

 

Class President

Each Class President will be elected in a separate election by their class members.  Class Presidents will preside over their respective Class Councils.  Class Presidents will organize their Class Councils, conduct meetings, plan class activities, plan fundraising projects, and represent their class on ASB Cabinet.  Class Presidents will perform duties related to their Class Councils and ASB Cabinet activities as directed by their Class Advisor and the ASB Advisor. (elected position)

Freshman Class President

Duties include: fundraising for freshman class, homecoming activities, as well as updating the display cases. (elected position)

Sophomore Class President

Duties include:  fundraising for sophomore class, booking the prom venue for the next school year's prom, homecoming activities, as well as updating the display cases. (elected position)

Junior Class President

Duties include:  fundraising for junior class, homecoming activities, Welcome Back Dance (intended as a fundraising opportunity for Prom), and the Prom. (elected position)

Senior Class President

Duties include:  fundraising for the senior class, homecoming activities, senior activities, which include Senior Luau, Baccalaureate, Graduation, Senior Breakfast, Senior BBQ, and Senior Gift. (elected position)

Class Vice President

The Class Vice President will assume the duties of the Class President when the President is not available.  The Vice President serves as the Sergeant-at-Arms at all Class Council meetings.  The Vice President serves as the chair of major committees as appointed by the President or Class Advisor.  The Vice President will perform duties related to Class Council activities as directed by the Advisor.

Class Secretary

The Class Secretary is responsible for taking accurate minutes at each Class Council meeting and at any other special meetings as needed.  The Secretary will perform duties related to Class Council activities as directed by the President of Class Advisor.

Class Treasurer

The Class Treasurer maintains financial records for the Class Council.  The Treasurer is the chairperson for all Class Council fundraisers.  The Treasurer will perform duties related to Class Council activities as directed by the President or Class Advisor.

Class Council Members at Large

Both elected and appointed Members at Large will perform duties related to Class Council activities as directed by the President or Class Advisor.  Both elected and appointed Members at Large are voting members of the Class Council.  Members at Large may be removed from the Class Council for no attendance at meetings and Class Council activities as prescribed by the Class Constitution.

 

Senior Class - Advisor - MR. MATT LOZANO X2207

2019 President- EMILY ROGERS

2019 VP-TBD

2019 Treasurer-TBD

2019 Secretary-TBD

2019 Class Council-

 

Junior Class - Advisor - MRS. HEATHER STIREWALT x2129

2020 President- JAZMINE ANGUIANO

2020 VP-TBD

2020 Treasurer-TBD

2020 Secretary-TBD

2020 Class Council-TBD

 

Sophomore Class - Advisor - MRS. MONICA HAERENS X2261

2021 President-CHLOE CELAYA

2021 VP-TBD

2021 Treasurer-TBD

2021 Secretary-TBD

2021 Class Council-

2021 Class Council-

 

Freshman Class - Advisor - MRS. ROBIN HERNANDEZ X2127

2022 President - JASON URIAS

2022 VP - TBD

2022 Treasurer-TBD

2022 Secretary-TBD

2022 Class Council-

2022 Class Council-

2022 Class Council-